FAQ


  • 1.FAQ
  • Why DeutschFeEd?

    Germany has a very different education system compared to any other country. It is important to understand it, before deciding which institution is best suited to a student's ability and talent. DeutschFeEd has a highly educated team, including German nationals with deep dive knowledge and best suited to guide individual students.

  • Does DeutschFeEd help with the admission process?

    DeutschFeEd will assess the profile and let aspirants know which universities one qualifies for depending on the university’s requirements and the programs one is interested in. DeutschFeEd will apply on behalf of the student to the various universities at no charge.

  • Eligibility criteria to apply for German Universities?

    For undergraduate degrees, students typically require Year 12 plus 1 year of Bachelors, as the German schooling system requires 13 years of formal education. If a student is from the IB board, it is accepted as long as certain criterias are met. Some universities provide a foundation degree course, if a student does not fulfill these criterias. For Masters, the universities typically accept a Bachelors degree, as long as some pre-requisties are met depending on the stream beng studied.

  • Entrance examination for studying in Germany?

    All the universities we represent have English as the medium of instruction. Most of the universities require internationally recognized English proficiency tests. Apart from that, some universities have their own internal tests which they take in lieu of GRE or GMAT.

  • Cost of living in Germany?

    Cost of living varies depending on the city. It can be anything between €500 to €1000 per month.

  • Availabilty of scholarships?

    Most universities have scholarships which is based on merit or need.

  • Part time work permitted while studying?

    Yes, German law allows students to work for 120 full or 240 half days in a year.

  • Is it necessary to know German language to study in Germany?

    No, if the language of instruction for the degree being studied is English.

  • Visa requirement?

    The student visa permits applicants to stay in Germany for the duration of their course. To be eligible, students must submit the acceptance and admission letter from the university, sponsorship letter from the guardian and demonstrate the ability to fund their education and stay via a blocked account.

  • Where can one open a blocked account?

    Deutsche Bank.

  • Can students stay back after completion of their degree?

    Yes. Students are permitted to extend their visa for 18 months after completion of their degree. In these 18 months, one can work full time, while seeking a job in their field. When successful, they can apply for the residence permit.